How to Track Every Indiana Athlete Competing

0

The 2021 Tokyo Olympics are still officially referred to as the 2020 Olympics, although they have been delayed for a year by the global COVID-19 pandemic. The Olympics are scheduled for July 23 through August. 8.

But knowing when events are taking place can be tricky given that Tokyo is 13 hours ahead of Eastern Daylight Time. Below is the schedule of Eastern Daylight Time events featuring athletes from Indiana representing the United States. Please Note: Please note that each of these events will be televised.

NBC networks, the Peacock streaming service and NBCOlympics.com will broadcast and / or broadcast events throughout the Games – you can check out this website for the latest TV and live broadcast program.

* The following is a schedule of Olympic events during Eastern Daylight Saving Time.

July 23, Friday

8 p.m. – Epee fencing: Courtney Hurley and Kelly Hurley (Notre Dame)

9:00 p.m. – Pommel Horse Qualifications: Alec Yoder (Indianapolis)

10:00 p.m. – Men’s double tennis first round: Rajeev Ram (Carmel)

► More Tokyo Olympics:Here are all the athletes from Indiana competing

July 24, Saturday

5 a.m. – Epee fencing: Courtney Hurley and Kelly Hurley (Notre Dame)

6 o’clock in the morning – 400 free innings: Jake Mitchell (Carmel)

8 p.m. – Volleyball: Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

8 p.m. – Foil: Lee Kiefer (Notre Dame)

9:30 p.m. – 400 free final: Jake Mitchell (Carmel)

10:00 p.m. – Men’s double tennis first round: Rajeev Ram (Carmel)

July 25, Sunday

Midnight – Road cycling race: Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Marian University) and Coryn Rivera (Marian)

5 a.m. – Foil: Lee Kiefer (Notre Dame)

6 o’clock in the morning – 100 breaststroke innings: Lilly King (Evansville, IU) Indianapolis time

6 o’clock in the morning – 200 freestyle heats: Drew Kibler (Carmel)

8 p.m. – Rugby sevens: Joe Schroeder (cathedral)

8 p.m. – Saber fencing: Mariel Zagunis (Notre Dame)

8 p.m. – Foil: Gerek Meinhardt and Nick Itkin (Notre Dame)

9:30 p.m. – 100 breaststroke semi-finals: Lilly King (Evansville, IU)

9:30 p.m. – 200 freestyle semi-finals: Drew Kibler (Carmel)

9:30 p.m. – 4×100 Freestyle Relay Finals: Blake Pieroni (Chesterton High School, IU) and Zach Apple (IU)

10:00 p.m. – Men’s double tennis second round: Rajeev Ram (Carmel)

► Chloé Dygert:What you need to know about the 2021 Olympic cyclist

July 26, Monday

3:30 – Rugby sevens: Joe Schroeder (cathedral)

8 p.m. – Volleyball: Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

8 p.m. – Rugby sevens: Joe Schroeder (cathedral)

9:30 p.m. – 100 breaststroke finals: Lilly King (Evansville, IU)

9:30 p.m. – 200 freestyle finals: Drew Kibler (Carmel)

10:00 p.m. – Men’s doubles tennis quarter-finals: Rajeev Ram (Carmel)

10:35 p.m. – Epee fencing: Courtney Hurley and Kelly Hurley (Notre Dame)

July 27, Tuesday

00:40 – Basketball: Skylar Diggins-Smith (South Bend Washington, Notre Dame) and Jewell Loyd (Notre Dame)

2 a.m – Synchronized platform diving: Jessica Paratto (IU)

3:30 – Rugby sevens: Joe Schroeder (cathedral)

5:30 – Epee fencing: Courtney Hurley and Kelly Hurley (Notre Dame)

6 o’clock in the morning – 4×200 relay heats: Drew Kibler (Carmel)

6 o’clock in the morning – 800 freestyle heats: Michael Brinegar (IU)

6 o’clock in the morning – 100 freestyle rounds: Zach Apple (IU)

8 p.m. – Rugby sevens: Joe Schroeder (cathedral)

9:30 p.m. – 4×200 relay finals: Drew Kibler (Carmel)

9:30 p.m. – 100 freestyle semi-finals: Zach Apple (IU)

10:00 p.m. – Men’s doubles tennis semi-finals: Rajeev Ram (Carmel)

10:30 p.m. – Cycling time trial: Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Marian University)

► Help wanted:Your subscriptions help IndyStar cover Olympians Hoosier like few otherss

July 28, Wednesday

2 a.m – Springboard synchronized diving: Andrew Capobianco and Michael Hixon (IU)

3:30 – Rugby Sevens (place, medal matches): Joe Schroeder (cathedral)

6 o’clock in the morning – 200 breaststroke series: Lilly King (Evansville, IU), Annie Lazor (Bloomington)

9:00 p.m. – BMX cycling quarter-finals: Felicia Stancil (Marian)

9:30 p.m. – Semi-finals 200 breaststroke: Lilly King (Evansville, IU), Annie Lazor (Bloomington)

9:30 p.m. – 800 freestyle heats: Michael Brinegar (IU)

9:30 p.m. – 100 freestyle finals: Zach Apple (IU)

9:50 p.m. – Foil: Lee Kiefer (Notre Dame) and Sabrina Massialas (Notre Dame)

July 29, Thursday

5:30 – Foil: Lee Kiefer (Notre Dame) and Sabrina Massialas (Notre Dame)

6:40 – Volleyball: Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

9:00 p.m. – BMX cycling semi-finals, finals: Felicia Stancil (Marian)

9:30 p.m. – 200 breaststroke finals: Lilly King (Evansville, IU), Annie Lazor (Bloomington)

10:00 p.m. – Men’s doubles tennis (gold and bronze matches): Rajeev Ram (Carmel)

July 30, Friday

00:40 – Basketball: Skylar Diggins-Smith (South Bend Washington, Notre Dame) and Jewell Loyd (Notre Dame)

6 o’clock in the morning – 4×100 medley relay qualifiers: Lilly King (Evansville, IU)

8 p.m. – Volleyball: Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

8 p.m. – Discus Qualifications: Rachel Dincoff (Waterloo) and Micaela Hazlewood (Linton, Purdue)

9:00 p.m. – Saber fencing: Mariel Zagunis (Notre Dame) and Francesca Russo (Notre Dame)

► Rachel Dincoff:What you need to know about the 2021 Olympic discus thrower

July 31, Saturday

5:30 – Saber fencing: Mariel Zagunis (Notre Dame) and Francesca Russo (Notre Dame)

8 p.m. – Foil: Gerek Meinhardt and Nick Itkin (Notre Dame)

9:30 p.m. – 4×100 Medley Relay Final: Lilly King (Evansville, IU)

9:30 p.m. – 1,500 meters freestyle: Michael Brinegar (IU)

August 1, Sunday

4 a.m. – Pommel Horse Finals: Alec Yoder (Indianapolis)

5:30 – Foil: Gerek Meinhardt and Nick Itkin (Notre Dame)

8 p.m. – Volleyball: Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

August 2, Monday

00:40 – Basketball: Skylar Diggins-Smith (South Bend Washington, Notre Dame) and Jewell Loyd (Notre Dame)

2 a.m – 3-meter springboard preliminaries: Tyler Downs (Fishers) and Andrew Capobianco (IU)

2h30 – Cycling team pursuit series: Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Marian University)

6 o’clock in the morning – Disc Finals: Rachel Dincoff (Waterloo) and Micaela Hazlewood (Linton, Purdue)

8 p.m. – 1,500 meters first lap: Cole Hocker (Cathedral High School) and Yared Nuguse (Notre Dame)

8 p.m. – Javelin qualification: Kara Winger (Purdue)

9:00 p.m. – Semi-finals 3-meter springboard: Tyler Downs (Fishers) and Andrew Capobianco (IU)

10:00 p.m. – Wrestling 62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Culver)

► Tyler Downs:What you need to know about the 2021 Indiana Olympic diver

August 3, Tuesday

2 a.m – Javelin Final: Kara Winger (Purdue)

2h30 – Cycling team pursuit finals: Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Marian University)

5h15 – Wrestling 62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Culver)

10:00 p.m. – Wrestling 62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Culver)

August 4, Wednesday

5h15 – Wrestling 62 kg (medal matches): Kayla Miracle (Culver)

10:00 p.m. – Wrestling: Sarah Hildebrandt (Penn High School)

To be determined – Basketball: Skylar Diggins-Smith (South Bend Washington, Notre Dame) and Jewell Loyd (Notre Dame)

To be determined – Volleyball: Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

August 5, Thursday

5h15 – Wrestling: Sarah Hildebrandt (Penn High School)

6 o’clock in the morning – 1st round relay 4×400: Lynna Irby (Pike High School)

6 o’clock in the morning – 1500m semi-finals: Cole Hocker (Cathedral High School) and Yared Nuguse (Notre Dame)

►Cole Hocker:What you need to know about the 2021 Olympic runner

August 6, Friday

2 a.m – Platform diving preliminaries: Brandon Loschiavo (Purdue), Jordan Windle (Indianapolis)

5h15 – Wrestling: Sarah Hildebrandt (Penn High School)

6:50 a.m. – Javelin Final: Kara Winger (Purdue)

6:00 p.m. – Marathon: Molly Seidel (Notre Dame)

9:00 p.m. – Platform Diving Semi-Finals: Brandon Loschiavo (Purdue), Jordan Windle (Indianapolis)

To be determined – Basketball: Skylar Diggins-Smith (South Bend Washington, Notre Dame) and Jewell Loyd (Notre Dame)

To be determined – Volleyball: Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

August 7, Saturday

2 a.m – Platform Diving Finals: Brandon Loschiavo (Purdue), Jordan Windle (Indianapolis)

3 a.m. – Basketball: Skylar Diggins-Smith (South Bend Washington, Notre Dame) and Jewell Loyd (Notre Dame)

6 o’clock in the morning – 4×400 relay finals: Lynna Irby (Pike High School)

6 o’clock in the morning – 1500m Finals: Cole Hocker (Cathedral High School) and Yared Nuguse (Notre Dame)

8:30 p.m. – Volleyball (bronze medal game): Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)

9:30 p.m. – Basketball (gold medal game): Skylar Diggins-Smith (South Bend Washington, Notre Dame) and Jewell Loyd (Notre Dame)

► Lynna Irby:What you need to know about the 2021 Olympic runner

August 8, Sunday

12:30 a.m. – Volleyball (gold medal game): Annie Drews (Penn High School, Purdue)


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply